English (Scientific Research Equipment; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Animal Science; Aquaculture)
passive integrated transponder tag [correct]; PIT tag [correct]
CONT: PIT tags are shaped like a grain of rice and are approximately 12 mm long, 2 mm in diameter and weigh 70 mg. PIT tags contain an electromagnetic coil and microchip that transmit a unique code when powered by a magnetic field. The PIT tag reader provides the magnetic field that allows the tag to transmit its code; without the reader[,] the tag will not transmit its code.
OBS: Passive integrated transponder (PIT) tags are a low-cost method for marking [fish and other animals] for breeding applications and mark-recapture studies[,] as well as offering a non-obtrusive method to observe progress, behaviour and movements of tagged individuals using antenna.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Zootechnie; Aquaculture)
étiquette à transpondeur passif intégré [correct, feminine noun]; étiquette à TPI [correct, feminine noun]; étiquette PIT [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les étiquettes PIT ont la forme d’un grain de riz, mesurent environ 12 mm de long et 2 mm de diamètre, et pèsent 70 mg. [Elles] contiennent une bobine électromagnétique et une puce qui transmettent un code unique quand elles sont alimentées par un champ magnétique. Le lecteur optique produit le champ magnétique permettant à l'étiquette de transmettre son code; sans ce lecteur, aucune information n’ est transmise.