English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids)
loop antenna [correct]; frame antenna [correct]; loop aerial [correct, standardized, officially approved]; frame aerial [correct, Great Britain, standardized]
DEF: An antenna consisting of a conducting coil, of any convenient cross section (generally circular), which emits or receives radio energy. The principal lobe of the radiation pattern is wide and is in the direction perpendicular to the plane of the coil.
OBS: Also called loop.
OBS: loop antenna; loop aerial: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
cadre [correct, masculine noun]; antenne cadre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; antenne à cadre [feminine noun]
DEF: Bobinage utilisé comme antenne de réception directrice et antiparasite, formé d’un petit nombre de spires enroulées sur une bobine à air généralement carrée et de dimensions relativement grandes ou sur un bâtonnet de ferrite cylindrique de quelques centimètres de diamètre au maximum.
OBS: antenne cadre : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
antena de cuadro [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; antena en cuadro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Circuito cerrado diseñado para ser utilizado como una antena y que consiste en una o más vueltas de hilo que se extienden en el mismo plano o en planos paralelos.
OBS: Este tipo de antena se usa en radiodetección y en modernos receptores de radio. La frecuencia de funcionamiento es normalmente tal que da distribución de corriente sustancialmente uniforme a lo largo del conductor.
OBS: antena de cuadro : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).