English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
soft flame [correct]
CONT: Using a soft flame on a large tip, slowly heat the joint and surrounding metal.
French (Soudage (Métal))
flamme de faible puissance [feminine noun]; flamme douce [feminine noun]
CONT: Au moyen d’une flamme de faible puissance sur buse de diamètre important, chauffer lentement le joint et le métal avoisinant.