English (Sewers and Drainage; Road Construction)
culvert pipe [correct]; culvert [correct]; drainage culvert [correct]; culvert tile [correct]; channel tube
DEF: A closed conduit for the free passage of surface drainage water under a highway, railroad, canal, or other embankment.
CONT: Culvert tile shall be corrugated metal pipe or equivalent and be a minimum size of twelve inches unless a storm sewer already exists along the street which is designed for ten year flooding, thereby allowing an eight inch culvert tile.
French (Égouts et drainage; Construction des voies de circulation)
tuyau de ponceau [correct, masculine noun]; ponceau [correct, masculine noun]; buse [correct, feminine noun, France, standardized]
DEF: Conduit destiné à assurer le libre passage de l’eau de ruissellement sous une route, un chemin de fer, un canal, etc.
CONT: Les buses permettent le passage sous les allées, des eaux circulant normalement en fossé ouvert. En principe, une buse ne doit pas avoir un diamètre inférieur à 10 cm.
OBS: buse : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje; Construcción de carreteras)
alcantarilla [feminine noun]