English (Small Arms)
necking down [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Use of case forming dies to reduce both the outside and inside diameter of a cartridge case neck. See also "sizing die".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
recalibrage du collet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Utilisation de matrices de calibrage pour réduire le diamètre intérieur et extérieur du collet d’une douille. Voir aussi "matrice de calibrage".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.