English (Small Arms)
neck clearance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Dimensional difference between the diameter of the neck of a cartridge and the neck of the chamber.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
jeu du collet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Différence entre le diamètre du collet d’une cartouche et celui du collet de la chambre.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.