English (Surgery; Personal Esthetics)
liposhaving [correct]
CONT: Gross and others have recently advocated liposhaving as a superior alternative to liposuction. With liposhaving, commercially available soft tissue shavers (often employed in endoscopic surgery) are used instead of the liposuction cannula to sharply amputate fat deposits sucked into the shaver with minimal suction. Great care must be taken to activate the blade only when the shaver is in continuous motion and in the appropriate location, in order to avoid over resecting fat and macerating skin edges. In the right hands, liposhaving is quicker and less labor-intensive then traditional liposuction. However, the safety of this technique with respect to damage to surrounding soft tissue and neurovascular structures must be proved unequivocally before it can be recommended for general use.
French (Chirurgie; Esthétique et soins corporels)
liposuccion au shaver [feminine noun]
OBS: Les principes et techniques de la lipoplastie. Lipo-aspiration par tunnelisation, la graisse est molle et non liquide, ce terme est donc impropre il s’agit en fait d’un lipo-râpage par tunnelisation, la graisse râpée étant aspirée dans le même temps. L'opérateur utilise une canule de 4 ou 3 mm de diamètre branchée sur une aspiration. Cette canule est un tube à bout mousse, donc pas un objet tranchant ou coupant, et comporte à son extrémité distale quelques trous. Ce n’ est ni plus ni moins qu'une râpe. Elle est introduite dans la masse graisseuse par un petit orifice cutané de 2 ou 3 mm de diamètre, masse qu'elle râpe en partant du centre vers la périphérie.
OBS: Dans le «liposhaving», le «shaver» remplace les canules. Il sert à la résection de la masse graisseuse sous-cutanée.