English (Blasting Work (Mining))
critical diameter [correct]
CONT: The second aspect of performance sensitivity is usually distinguished by the name of Propagation Sensitivity, which is a measure of the ability of an explosive to support or reinforce a detonation that has already been created. Since the tendency for the detonation wave to fail or fade increases as the hole diameter is reduced, it has become customary to measure propagation sensitivity by the (minimum) critical diameter of a charge at least six diameters long that will support the detonation process once created. At a point below this value, a detonation wave cannot be consistently propagated, and a misfire ... may occur; or otherwise the reaction may be incomplete, resulting in a poor blast effect and significant fume.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
diamètre critique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diamètre d’une charge cylindrique de substance explosive au-dessous duquel cette substance ne peut pas détoner.