English (Nuclear Physics)
minimum critical infinite cylinder [correct, standardized]
DEF: An infinite cylinder of smallest diameter which can be made critical with a mixture of this fissile material and any other materials with no additional restriction as to geometrical arrangement, material composition and moderating and reflecting media.
OBS: minimum critical infinite cylinder: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
diamètre critique minimal de cylindre infini [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diamètre minimal du cylindre de longueur infinie pour lequel un mélange d’une matière fissile avec une autre matière peut être rendu critique, quels que soient la disposition géométrique, la composition matérielle et les milieux modérateur et réflecteur.
OBS: diamètre critique minimal de cylindre infini : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.