English (Landscape Architecture; Silviculture)
bark damage [correct]; bark injury [correct]
CONT: Most large trees and shrubs require support staking or guying to hold them erect against buffeting winds. Wood or metal stakes are usual for single-trunked trees up to 3 inches in caliper and provide better support if used in pairs. Guy wiring with turnbuckles is used for anchoring large plant materials .... All wiring should be shielded with either rubber or plastic hosing buffers where it contacts the stems to avoid bark damage and the creation of an entryway for insects and diseases into the trunk.
French (Architecture paysagère; Sylviculture)
meurtrissure de l’écorce [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le tuteurage. a) Le tuteur. Avant la mise en place de l'arbre, nous avons enfoncé un tuteur, pieu de châtaignier, de chêne ou d’acacia de 5 à 8 cm de diamètre qui doit avoir 2 mètres hors sol et 0, 50 m en sol dur.(...) b) Les attaches et ligatures. Elles doivent être solides tout en étant souples et éviter toute meurtrissure de l'écorce par frottements intempestifs.