English (Silviculture)
diameter breast height [correct]; dbh [correct]; d.b.h. [correct]; d [correct]; diameter at breast height [correct]; breast height diameter [correct]; b.h.d. [correct]; b.h.d.; chest-height diameter
DEF: The diameter of a tree measured at 1.3 m above ground level.
DEF: The diameter of a tree measured at breast height.
CONT: In the United States, the diameter of standing trees is taken at 4.5 feet above the ground level. This is referred to as diameter breast height and is abbreviated to d.b.h. or dbh. In countries that use the metric system the diameter of standing tree is taken at 1.3 meters above the ground level and is abbreviated as d ...
French (Sylviculture)
diamètre à hauteur d’homme [correct, masculine noun]; d [correct]; dhh; diamètre à hauteur de poitrine [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; dhp [correct, Canada]; dhp
DEF: Diamètre d’un arbre mesuré à hauteur de poitrine(1, 30 m au-dessus du sol). À moins d’indication contraire, s’applique au diamètre sur écorce.
OBS: Malgré l’usage du système métrique au Canada, nous retrouvons plutôt l’abréviation «dhp» pour désigner le diamètre à hauteur de poitrine, diamètre moyen du tronc d’un arbre mesuré à 4 1/2 pieds (1 m 37) au dessus du sol.