English (Silviculture; Metrology and Units of Measure; Forestry Operations)
sawlog top diameter [correct]
DEF: The diameter outside bark (DOB) at the top of the sawlog length of the bole.
French (Sylviculture; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Exploitation forestière)
diamètre sur écorce d’une bille de sciage [proposal, masculine noun]; diamètre sur écorce au fin bout d’une bille de sciage [proposal, masculine noun]