English (Silviculture; Metrology and Units of Measure; Forestry Operations)
merchantable top diameter [correct]; merch top [correct]; top diameter [correct]
DEF: The inside- or outside-bark diameter above which a stem is considered nonmerchantable for a particular product.
French (Sylviculture; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Exploitation forestière)
diamètre marchand au fin bout [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] diamètre, généralement sous écorce, au fin bout de la partie marchande du tronc d’un arbre.