English (Pipes and Fittings)
Fit. X C fitting
CONT: If a fitting is described as "Fit. X C" it means that the "fitting end" has the same outside diameter as the tubing and will fit into the socket of another fitting.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccord FIT./C [masculine noun]
CONT: Un raccord désigné «FIT./C» est un raccord dont l'une des extrémités a un diamètre extérieur égal à celui du tube à raccorder et peut ainsi s’insérer dans le manchon ou l'emboîtement femelle d’un autre raccord.