English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
particle size; equivalent particle diameter
DEF: diameter of spheres equivalent to grains of a nominally uniform size.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
dimension de particule [feminine noun]; diamètre équivalent de particule [masculine noun]
DEF: diamètre des sphères équivalentes aux granules d’une composition supposée uniforme.