English (Fibre Crops; Botany; Secondary Fibres (Textile))
ramie plant [correct]
DEF: A tall perennial plant (Boehmeria nivea) of the nettle family native to East Asia, having stalks that yield a strong, lustrous fibre.
French (Culture des plantes textiles; Botanique; Fibres textiles secondaires)
ramie [correct, feminine noun]; ortie de Chine [correct, feminine noun]; rhea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante d’Asie dont les fibres, qui mesurent de 5 à 30 cm de long pour 50 cm de diamètre, donnent un textile résistant, classé parmi les tissus de luxe.
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas textiles; Botánica; Fibras textiles secundarias)
ramio [masculine noun]