English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
electrospinning [correct]
DEF: [A] process that produces a highly impermeable, nonwoven fabric of submicron fibres by pushing a millimeter diameter liquid jet through a nozzle with an electric field.
OBS: The thickness of the electrospun fibres differs depending on the fluid properties, such as viscosity, conductivity, dielectric constant, surface tension, etc. and the molecular weight and process operating parameters of the polymer, such as flow rate of the solution, jet current, applied electrical potential and tip to ground distance.
French (Filature (Textiles))
électrofilature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Procédé] qui donne une étoffe non tissée ultra-imperméable de fibres submicroniques et qui consiste à pousser un jet liquide d’un millimètre de diamètre dans un injecteur au moyen d’un champ électrique.
OBS: L’épaisseur des fibres électrofilées varie selon les propriétés du fluide : sa viscosité, sa conductivité, sa constante diélectrique, sa tension superficielle, etc., de même que le poids moléculaire et les paramètres du polymère influençant le procédé, tels le débit, le courant d’injection, la tension électrique appliquée et la distance entre l’extrémité de l’injecteur et la mise à la terre.