English (Technical Textiles; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
wire drawing [correct]; drawing wires one by one [correct]
CONT: Metal fibres. Very fine wire can be produced by wire drawing. Production costs are, however, extremely high and increase exponentially as the diameter decreases. To overcome this problem, bundle drawing is the solution. Instead of drawing wires one by one, a number (in some case several thousands) are bundled and drawn simultaneously. The sole remaining difficulty is to separate individual fibres prior to bundling.
French (Textiles techniques; Filature (Textiles))
étirage monofilamentaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fibres métalliques. La technique dite d’étirage monofilamentaire permet de fabriquer des fils très fins. Cette technique a le désavantage d’être très onéreuse et son coût augmente d’une façon exponentielle alors que le diamètre du fil diminue.