English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
groundwood process [correct]
CONT: The groundwood process consists of pressing wood against a grindstone running in water showers and partly submerged in a mass of pulp. Since the process is entirely mechanical, it gives close to the maximum efficiency in wood conversion that can be expected of any process for making pulp.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
procédé de défibrage à la meule [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les bois utilisés pour le procédé du défibrage à la meule sont le produit de travaux d’éclaircies en forêts et leur diamètre est généralement de 10 à 20 cm. [...] Le défibrage initial a lieu dans des défibreurs dans lesquels les grumes sont soumises à l'action de meules en pierre, les fibres étant maintenues parallèles à l'axe de la meule [...]