English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
Helicoil [correct]; Helicoil insert
CONT: A Helicoil is essentially a "spring" of stainless steel wire wound so that the inside diameter of the Helicoil is the same as the female thread you're repairing. The wire used in the Helicoil is a diamond cross-section (instead of round) so that you actually have a set of female threads on the inside and male threads on the outside.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
Helicoil [correct]; filet vissé de type helicoil [masculine noun]; filet rapporté Helicoil [masculine noun]
CONT: Les filets endommagés peuvent être réparés par un nouveau filet vissé, de même diamètre intérieur(type «helicoil»).
CONT: Helicoil. Insertion à filet [...]
CONT: Monter un filet rapporté (Helicoil).