English (Pipes and Fittings)
straight tube to boss adapter
DEF: An adapter having machine threads (straight threads other than pipe or hose series) designed to accommodate a tube on one end or an unthreaded end designed to accommodate a tube. The other end has external or internal machine threads (straight threads other than pipe or hose series) and is designed to facilitate a gasket, preformed packing, washer or the like to form a seal at the boss. It is designed to join a tube or tube fitting to a boss or boss fitting in a straight line on items such as tanks, housings, valve fittings and the like.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccord droit [masculine noun]; bossage [masculine noun]
DEF: Raccord utilisé généralement pour relier, en ligne droite un tuyau à un bossage ou 2 tuyauteries entre elles. Il a des connexions de types différents à chaque extrémité. Si les 2 extrémités sont identiques quant au diamètre, au pas et au profil de filet, l'une doit exiger l'utilisation d’un joint ou de tout autre moyen d’étanchéité.