English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Food Industries)
extrusion screw; screw element; screw segment
CONT: The extrusion screw, rotating in a tightly fitting barrel, conveys, heats, and works food ingredients into a continuous plasticized mass. The screw can be a single piece, but a splined shaft which accepts screw sections of varying configurations increases the versatility and reduces the cost of replacing worn sections.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Industrie de l'alimentation)
vis d’extrusion [correct, feminine noun]; élément de vis [see observation, masculine noun]; segment de vis [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément essentiel d’un extrudeur, constitué d’un filet hélicoïdal enroulé autour d’un corps de diamètre généralement constant, qui transporte, comprime et cisaille la matière.
CONT: Les vis d’extrusion sont des vis sans fin, du type d’Archimède.
OBS: Les termes «élément de vis» ou «segment de vis» s’emploient dans le cas des vis modulaires.