English (Racquet Sports)
cable [correct]
CONT: [The net] shall be divided across the middle by a net suspended from a cord or metal cable of a maximum diameter of 0.8 cm ....
French (Sports de raquette)
câble [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le terrain de tennis est un rectangle de 23, 77 mètres sur 8, 23 mètres. Il est divisé en deux par un filet suspendu à un câble métallique ou à une corde d’un diamètre égal ou inférieur à 0, 8 cm.