English (Lacrosse; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
crossbar
CONT: the goals [in Lacrosse] are 80 yd apart, the goal posts being 6 feet (1.83 m) high and the same distance apart, surmounted by a crossbar.
French (Crosse; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
barre [feminine noun]
CONT: [les buts] sont constitués par deux perches de 1, 83 m de haut et de 6 cm de diamètre, réunies par une barre qui soutient un filet assujetti au sol en arrière du but.