English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
major diameter of internal thread [correct, standardized]; internal thread major diameter [proposal]
OBS: major diameter of internal thread: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
diamètre extérieur du filetage intérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: diamètre extérieur du filetage intérieur : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.