English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
nominal diameter of thread [correct, standardized]; thread nominal diameter [proposal]
OBS: nominal diameter of thread: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
diamètre nominal du filetage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: diamètre nominal du filetage : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.