English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
major diameter of external thread [correct, standardized]; external thread major diameter [proposal]
OBS: major diameter of external thread: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
diamètre extérieur du filetage extérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: diamètre extérieur du filetage extérieur : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.