English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
rotating sprinkler [correct]; sprinkler [correct]
CONT: The flow patterns of biological filters are extremely varied: recycling before of after settling, filtration through one or two filters operating in series (continuously or alternately). Units can be up to 50 metres in diameter and are equipped with rotating sprinklers.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
arroseur de type tourniquet [correct, masculine noun]; distributeur rotatif [correct, masculine noun]; sprinkler [masculine noun]
CONT: Les schémas hydrauliques de mise en œuvre des lits bactériens sont très variables : recirculation avant ou après décantation, filtration sur un ou sur deux lits fonctionnant en série(de façon continue ou alternative). Le diamètre des ouvrages peut atteindre jusqu'à 50 m, l'arrosage étant réalisé par des arroseurs rotatifs de type tourniquet dénommés «Sprinklers».