English (Energy Transformation; Wind Energy)
constant speed operation [correct]
DEF: The operation of a wind turbine at constant rotor revolutions per minute (RPM) in order to optimize energy capture at a given rotor diameter at a particular speed in the wind power curve.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie éolienne)
fonctionnement à vitesse constante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonctionnement d’une éolienne à vitesse de rotor constante(tours par minute) en vue de fournir un rendement énergétique optimal selon un diamètre et une vitesse de rotor spécifiques établis dans une courbe de puissance éolienne.