English (Orbital Stations)
Node 3 [correct, officially approved]; Node-3 [correct]
CONT: The Node 3 connecting module ... controls and distributes resources from Node 1 to the connected elements: Crew Return Vehicle, Cupola, Pressurised Mating Adapter 3, Habitation Module. It also houses redundant key environmental control and Life Support systems for atmosphere revitalisation, oxygen generation, crew hygiene, waste management and water processing. It also accommodates equipment to support internal habitability and the distribution of avionics and fluid resources.
OBS: Node 3: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
Nœud 3 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les Nœuds 2 et 3 [ont] une longueur de 7, 1 mètres, un diamètre de 4, 5 mètres et [...] une masse de 15 tonnes. Ils contiennent des «bâtis» et [contribuent au bon fonctionnement] des autres éléments de la Station.
CONT: En 2003, la Station recevra le Nœud 3 [qui sera] fixé sous Unity et sous lequel sera [amarré] le véhicule de sauvetage.
OBS: Nœud 3 : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).