English (Scientific Instruments; Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology)
column [correct]; chromatographic column [correct]; chromatography column [correct]; separation column
DEF: The tube and the stationary phase contained within, through which the mobile phase passes.
CONT: A chromatographic column, usually made of glass, is held vertically and is uniformly packed with a solvent. The sample is usually applied to the top, and the chromatogram is developed by passing one or several solvents through the porous bed from top to bottom.
OBS: A cylindrical column, used in chromatography, to hold a solid adsorbent, support, or a liquid stationary phase, and through which the mobile phase passes.
OBS: chromatographic column: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
PHR: Column flowrate.
PHR: Dummy, high performance, large-bore, narrow-bore, symmetrical column.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie)
colonne [correct, feminine noun]; colonne chromatographique [correct, feminine noun]; colonne de chromatographie [feminine noun]
DEF: Tube de diamètre et longueur variables, en verre, métal, ou autre substance, à l'intérieur duquel s’opèrent les séparations chromatographiques.
CONT: Une colonne de chromatographie en phase gazeuse classique est un tube en acier inoxydable, en verre ou en nickel, d’un diamètre intérieur de l, 5 à 4mm et d’une longueur de 0, 5 à 6 m. Ses dimensions obligent en général à lui donner une forme coudée, souvent hélicoïdale.
OBS: colonne chromatographique : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
PHR: La colonne se charge.
PHR: Soumettre la colonne à une percolation.
PHR: Commutation, effet extra, efficacité, extrémité, longévité, mise en équilibre, mise en série, optimisation, rayon d’enroulement, remplissage, tassement, température affichée, température contrôlée, tête, volume mort (de, d’une, des, de la) colonne.
PHR: Colonne analytique, classique, métallique, montée verticalement, moyennement chargée, perméable aux gaz.
PHR: Post-, pré-colonne.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Química analítica; Biotecnología)
columna [correct, feminine noun]; columna cromatográfica [correct, feminine noun]; columna de cromatografía [correct, feminine noun]; columna para cromatografía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aparato a modo de [tubo que se utiliza] para la separación de uno o más componentes de una mezcla física mediante un relleno de material adsorbente; sus distintos componentes quedan retenidos preferentemente según diferentes velocidades de adsorción, produciéndose una separación.
CONT: La fase móvil de una columna cromatográfica está constituida por un líquido.