English (Strength of Materials; Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
vacuum stability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of a hose to resist, within limits, changes in length and/or diameter when subjected to a specified vacuum in the bore. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: vacuum stability: term standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
stabilité au vide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capacité d’un tuyau à supporter, dans certaines limites, des changements de longueur et/ou de diamètre lors de l'application d’un vide spécifié à l'intérieur de l'alésage. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: stabilité au vide : terme normalisé par l’ISO.