English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
capillary tube [correct]; choke tube [correct, see observation, less frequent]
DEF: A type of refrigerant control. Usually consists of several feet of tubing having small inside diameter. Friction of liquid refrigerant and bubbles of vaporized refrigerant within tube serve to restrict flow so that correct high side and low side pressures are maintained while the compressor is operating. A capillary tube refrigerant control allows high side and low side pressures to balance during off cycle.
OBS: Capillary tubes are sometimes called choke tubes.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Machines frigorifiques)
détendeur capillaire [correct, masculine noun]; tube capillaire [correct, masculine noun]; capillaire [correct, masculine noun]; tube restricteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] tube de cuivre de diamètre intérieur choisi entre 0, 6 et 1 mm et de longueur parfaitement déterminée pour créer une perte de charge(c'est-à-dire une chute de pression du fluide admis à l'évaporateur) suffisante pour équilibrer la différence des pressions entre le refoulement et l'aspiration.
CONT: Le détendeur capillaire ou tube capillaire est utilisé sur tous les réfrigérateurs ménagers et sur certains meubles commerciaux tels que les conservateurs.
Spanish (Obturadores y boquillas (Componentes mecánicos); Máquinas frigoríficas)
tubo capilar [correct, masculine noun]