English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Materials Engineering; Petroleum Asphalts)
ring-and-ball method [correct, standardized]; ring-and-ball test [correct]
DEF: Method for determining the softening point of certain petroleum products, in particular bituminous products. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: The most commonly used softening-point test is the "ring-and-ball" method. ... This test ... has become a valuable consistency test ... particularly in the production of air-blown asphalt.
OBS: ring-and-ball method: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Génie des matériaux; Bitumes)
méthode bille et anneau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; essai bille et anneau [correct, masculine noun]; méthode d’essai bille et anneau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode permettant de déterminer le point de ramollissement de certains produits pétroliers et, en particulier, des produits bitumineux. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
CONT: L'essai bille et anneau consiste à couler un disque de bitume dans un anneau de 15, 9 mm de diamètre intérieur [...] et à placer sur le disque de bitume une bille d’acier.
OBS: méthode bille et anneau : terme normalisé par l’ISO.