English (Archaeology)
tumulus burial [correct]; mound burial [correct]
CONT: It is curious that tumulus or mound burials are found in a great arc from the Near East to Ireland, and in parts of northern Europe the mounds heaped up over the graves of chieftains assumed a size and splendour equalled only by the tholos tombs of the Mycenaeans ... The mound burials also recall the great structures of the European Early and Middle Bronze Ages ...
French (Archéologie)
sépulture tumulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sépultures tumulaires de la rivière à la Pluie. [...] La plupart de ces monticules sont des structures basses et larges, sauf celui des Rapides du Long Sault, qui a un diamètre de 34 m et une hauteur de 7 m. À l'intérieur des monticules et des puits creusés au-dessous se trouvent des amas d’ossements humains et, à l'occasion, de riches pièces de mobilier funéraire.