English (Finishing (Machine-Tooling); Sanding and Polishing of Metals)
burnisher [correct, officially approved]; burnishing tool
DEF: A tool, variously shaped, with a hard smooth rounded end or surface (as of steel, ivory, or agate) used in smoothing, polishing, turning an edge, or other manipulation by rubbing.
CONT: Burnishers are used for smoothing and polishing metal surfaces. They are made of polished, hard steel, and are oval in cross section, with tapered, straight, or curved blades.
OBS: burnisher: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Finition (Usinage); Sablage et ponçage des métaux)
brunissoir [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Outil en forme d’olive ou composé d’un empilage de disques sur un mandrin, et ayant un diamètre un peu supérieur à celui d’un alésage, que l'on passe de force à l'intérieur de celui-ci pour en atténuer les aspérités.
OBS: brunissoir : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).