English (Mechanics)
pitch circle diameter
CONT: The dimensions of the bore holes are a function of the published inside pipe diameter (D). The characteristics of importance and their associated quality criteria are as follows: ... (b) 3 holes on a pitch circle diameter 0.15 D - 0.155 D. The bore shall be such that the sum of the bore areas is 3% - 5% of the D area. ...
French (Mécanique)
diamètre de perçage [masculine noun]
CONT: La dimension des trous d’alésage est établie d’après le diamètre(D) intérieur de conduite publié. Les principales caractéristiques du redresseur ainsi que les critères de qualité connexes sont les suivants :[...] b) il doit y avoir trois trous sur un diamètre de perçage se situant entre 0. 15 D et 0. 155 D. L'alésage doit être tel que la somme des aires d’alésage se situe entre 3 % et 5 % de l'aire D; [...]