English (Planets; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
nucleus; comet nucleus; main mass; cometary nucleus; nuclear body
CONT: A comet consists of a nucleous with a diameter [of] a few miles made of small solid particles of dust, sand, and stone in frozen gazes.
French (Planètes; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
noyau [masculine noun]; noyau cométaire [masculine noun]
CONT: À l'intérieur de la tête, on distingue un noyau brillant de très petit diamètre apparent, entouré d’une enveloppe diffuse dégradée vers les bords, la chevelure.
Spanish (Planetas; Astrofísica y cosmografía)
núcleo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte central de la cabeza de un cometa.