English (Boring (Machine-Tooling); Construction Tools; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
reamer [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A rotating finishing tool with straight or spiral cutting edges used to enlarge or shape a hole.
OBS: reamer: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: reamer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alésage (Usinage); Outils (Construction); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
alésoir [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Outil utilisé pour polir et mettre au diamètre exact l'intérieur d’un tube ou d’un trou.
OBS: aléser : Façonner avec précision la cavité cylindrique ou conique d’une pièce mécanique en la calibrant et en la polissant à l’aide d’un alésoir [...]
OBS: alésoir : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: alésoir : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Alisadura (Operación de mecanizado); Herramientas (Construcción); Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
escariador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Herramienta para grandar o redondear un agujero abierto en metal, o el diámetro de un tubo.