English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
coastal giant salamander [correct]; Pacific giant salamander [correct]
OBS: A salamander of the family Ambystomatidae.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
grande salamandre du Nord [correct, feminine noun]; grande salamandre [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Salamandre de la famille des Ambystomatidae.
OBS: grande salamandre : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Dicamptodon ensatus.