English (Mammals)
American opossums [correct, plural]; opossoms [correct, plural]; opossums [correct, plural]
French (Mammifères)
opossums d’Amérique [correct, masculine noun, plural]; opossums [correct, masculine noun, plural]; didelphidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; sarigues [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: [...] famille des mammifères marsupiaux d’Amérique. L’aire de distribution des didelphidés s’étend du sud du Canada au nord de l’Argentine.