English (Mammals)
Virginia opossum [correct]; North American opossum [correct]
OBS: A mammal of the family Didelphidae.
French (Mammifères)
opossum de Virginie [correct, masculine noun]; opossum d’Amérique [correct, masculine noun]; sarigue de Virginie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Didelphidae.