English (Symptoms (Medicine); Bones and Joints)
mallet finger [correct]; drop finger [correct]; hammer finger [correct]; digitus malleus [Latin]
DEF: Permanent flexion of the terminal distal phalanx of the finger.
CONT: Mallet finger. Sudden, unexpected passive flexion of the distal interphalangeal joint with the extensor tendon under tension may avulse a fragment of bone from the base of the distal phalanx into which the tendon is inserted. Alternatively, the extensor tendon may rupture just proximal to its insertion. In either case, the distal interphalangeal joint remains flexed and can no longer be actively extended.
OBS: mallet finger: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Os et articulations)
doigt en maillet [correct, masculine noun]; doigt en marteau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Flexion permanente de l’interphalangienne distale.
CONT: Toute lésion de l’appareil extenseur au niveau de l’interphalangienne distale entraîne une chute de la troisième phalange (doigt en maillet). La rupture distale survient à la suite d’un traumatisme avec hyperflexion de la troisième phalange; parfois, le traumatisme est violent, surtout chez le sportif (handball, volley-ball). La rupture entraîne une flexion permanente de la troisième phalange de 20 à 70 degrés.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Huesos y articulaciones)
dedo en martillo [correct, masculine noun]