English (Water Supply)
sludging [correct]
DEF: The process of filling the crevices left in the dried clay of an embankment formed by depositing stiff moist clay in separate small loads so that each will unit, so far as possible, with the others.
French (Alimentation en eau)
colmatage avec de la boue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de remplissage des fissures restées dans l'argile desséchée d’une digue construite par petites couches d’argile successives.