English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Civil Engineering)
floodwall [correct]; flood wall [correct]
DEF: A levee or similar wall for the purpose of protecting the land from inundation by flood waters.
CONT: Flood control works are often able to prevent flooding altogether, especially minor flooding. Some types of flood control works are dykes, levees and floodwalls, which restrain floodwaters....
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Génie civil)
mur de protection contre les crues [masculine noun]; mur d’endiguement [masculine noun]; digue de défense contre les crues [feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les ouvrages de protection on compte des murs de protection contre les crues, des levées et des digues, qui restreignent les eaux de crue [...]
OBS: Sources : Divers dépliants d’Environnement Canada portant sur les inondations.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Ingeniería civil)
malecón [masculine noun]
DEF: Muro construido para confinar cursos de agua en prevención de inundaciones.