English (Genetics)
hereditary immunodeficiency [correct]
CONT: HUMAN GENOME PROGRAMME: Italian researchers identify the gene of a serious hereditary immunodeficiency. Researchers at the Advanced Biotechnology Institute of the Italian National Research Council in Milan coordinated by Dr. Paolo Vezzoni and at the Pediatric Clinic of the University of Brescia, coordinated by Dr. Luigi Notarangelo, have identified the gene responsible for a Severe Combined Immunodeficiency (SCID). The details of this investigation were published in the 7 September issue of the review Nature.
French (Génétique)
déficit immunitaire héréditaire [correct, masculine noun]; DIH [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les déficits immunitaires héréditaires sont considérés depuis longtemps comme un champ d’études privilégié de la thérapie génique. Ainsi le déficit en adénosine désaminase est la première maladie héréditaire à avoir fait l’objet d’un essai clinique de thérapie génique. Un bénéfice clinique n’a toutefois pas été observé. Plusieurs peuvent expliquer ces résultats décevants, notamment la perte au moins partielle de l’avantage sélectif escompté des cellules transduites du fait du traitement concomitant par PEG-ADA et les capacités limitées des vecteurs rétroviraux d’origine murine [...].