English (Worms and Related Organisms; Animal Diseases)
broad fish tapeworm [correct]
DEF: A fish parasite which also infects man, at one time it was estimated that over ten million people in the world are hosts to this tapeworm, which is the largest (a mature length of 20-30 feet) found in humans.
French (Vers et organismes apparentés; Maladies des animaux)
Diphyllobothrium latum [Latin]
CONT: Alors que le Diphyllobothrium latum s’attache de préférence aux mammifères, y compris les humains, un grand nombre d’autres espèces de Diphyllobotrium n’ ont que les oiseaux comme hôtes définitifs.