English (Optics)
optical distortion [correct]
DEF: A defect of an optical system in which the magnification varies with angular distance from the axis, causing straight lines to appear curved.
CONT: The hyperspectral imaging modules are primarily based on flat field diffraction grating technology which allows direct application of spectral unmixing algorithms on the uncorrected data arriving from the sensor, since corrections for optical distortion are unnecessary.
French (Optique)
distorsion optique [feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut d’un système optique qui fait en sorte que l’agrandissement varie avec la distance angulaire de l’axe, et déforme les lignes droites de sorte qu’elles paraissent courbées.
CONT: La transformation linéaire directe, plus connue sous le sigle anglais de DLT pour Direct Linear Transformation, permet de lier les coordonnées images et terrain par une relation linéaire si la modélisation des phénomènes de distorsion optique n’ entre pas en ligne de compte.