English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Cotton Industry; Sewing Notions)
mending cotton [correct, specific]
CONT: Darning cotton. It is made of two, three or more two-ply cotton threads twisted together. Finer yarn of this type is called mending yarn.
CONT: During the Depression, mending socks was also standard procedure ... I've kept my old wooden darning egg, hoping mending cotton will reappear ... .
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Industrie cotonnière; Articles et accessoires de couture)
coton à repriser [correct, masculine noun, generic]
DEF: Fil de coton ou de polyester, se vendant par petites quantités, dans une grande gamme de coloris. Le plus souvent, il est enroulé sur un carton. Il est utilisé pour les raccommodages.
CONT: Les fils : ameublement, confection DMC, coutures fines, ourlets, cordonnets de soie, fils à gants, coton à repriser, laines à repriser [...].