English (Air Navigation Aids)
pulse code [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The method of differentiating between W, X, Y and Z modes and between FA and IA modes.
OBS: DME: distance measuring equipment.
OBS: pulse code: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
code d’impulsions [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Moyen de distinguer les modes W, X, Y et Z et les modes FA et IA.
OBS: DME : dispositif de mesure de distance.
OBS: code d’impulsion : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
código del impulso [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Método para distinguir entre los modos W,X,Y y Z y entre los modos FA e IA.
OBS: DME: equipo radiotelemétrico.
OBS: código del impulso: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).