English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
lowest-observed-effect level [correct]; LOEL [correct]; lowest-observed-effect-level [correct]; LOEL [correct]; LOEL
DEF: The lowest dose in a toxicity study that results in an observed effect (usually one dosage level above the NOEL [no-observed-effect level]).
OBS: lowest-observed-effect level: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
dose minimale avec effet observé [correct, feminine noun]; DMEO [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La plus faible dose qui, dans une étude de toxicité, produit un effet observé (d’ordinaire, un niveau de dose au-dessus de la DSEO [dose sans effet observé]).
OBS: dose minimale avec effet observé : terme en usage en Environnement Canada.