English (Fuel Cells (Electr.))
direct methanol fuel cell [correct]; DMFC [correct]; direct methanol proton exchange fuel cell [correct]; direct methanol PEFC [correct]; direct methanol PEFC
DEF: A type of fuel cell in which the fuel is methanol (CH3 OH), in gaseous or liquid form.
OBS: The methanol is oxidized directly at the anode with no reformation to hydrogen. The electrolyte is typically a PEM.
French (Piles à combustible (Électricité))
pile à méthanol direct [correct, feminine noun]; DMFC [correct, feminine noun]; pile à méthanol à combustion directe [correct, feminine noun]; pile à combustible à méthanol direct; pile DMFC [feminine noun]
DEF: Pile dont l’électrolyte est une membrane échangeuse de protons et fonctionnant au méthanol.