English (Radiography (Medicine); Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Vessels (Medicine))
indocyanine green angiography [correct, noun]; ICGA [correct, noun]; ICG angiography [correct, noun]; ICGA [correct, noun]; ICGA
CONT: Indocyanine green angiography (ICGA) provides improved imaging of choroidal vasculature compared to fluorescein angiography. Because of the excitation and emission properties of indocyanine green ..., pathologies involving retinal and choroidal vascular systems can be imaged even in the presence of overlying melanin, serosanguinous fluid, xanthophyll pigment, or lipid exudations.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Vaisseaux (Médecine))
angiographie au vert d’indocyanine [correct, feminine noun]; angiographie ICG [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Angiographie au vert d’indocyanine. L'injection de vert d’indocyanine permet essentiellement de visualiser des vaisseaux choroïdiens pathologiques(vascularisation d’un angiome de la choroïde, mais surtout néovaisseaux choroïdiens au cours de la DMLA [dégénérescence maculaire liée à l'âge]).
OBS: angiographie ICG : La partie «ICG» de la désignation est un sigle emprunté à l’anglais, qui correspond à la désignation «indocyanine green».