English (Visual Disorders)
age-related macular degeneration [correct, noun]; AMD [correct, noun]; ARMD [correct, noun]; senile macular degeneration [avoid, noun, pejorative]; SMD [avoid, noun, pejorative]; SMD
CONT: Age-related macular degeneration is the most common cause of severe loss of eyesight among people 50 and older. Only the center of vision is affected with this disease. It is important to realize that people rarely go blind from it. AMD affects the central vision, and with it, the ability to see fine details. In AMD, a part of the retina called the macula is damaged. In advanced stages, people lose their ability to drive, to see faces, and to read smaller print. In its early stages, AMD may have no signs or symptoms, so people may not suspect they have it.
OBS: Age-related macular degeneration is the late stage of age-related maculopathy.
French (Troubles de la vision)
dégénérescence maculaire liée à l’âge [correct, feminine noun]; DMLA [correct, feminine noun]; dégénérescence maculaire sénile [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]
CONT: La DMLA est une dégénérescence de la partie centrale de la rétine appelée macula. Cette pathologie est la première cause de handicap visuel chez les plus de 50 ans.
OBS: La dégénérescence maculaire liée à l’âge correspond au stade avancé de la maculopathie liée à l’âge.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
degeneración macular senil [correct, feminine noun]; DMS [correct, feminine noun]; degeneración macular asociada a la edad [correct, feminine noun]; DMAE [correct, feminine noun]; DMAE
DEF: Ceguera bilateral [que] se relaciona con la edad, siendo la edad media de aparición de la ceguera en el primer ojo a los 65 años, [se trata de un] proceso degenerativo que [...] afecta a la retina, en concreto, a la zona central de la retina o macular.
PHR: Degeneración macular asociada a la edad exudativa.