English (Visual Disorders)
dry age-related macular degeneration [correct, noun]; atrophic age-related macular degeneration [correct, noun]; non-exudative age-related macular degeneration [correct, noun]; non-neovascular age-related macular degeneration [correct, noun]; dry AMD [correct, noun]; atrophic AMD [correct, noun]; non-exudative AMD [correct, noun]; non-neovascular AMD [correct, noun]; dry ARMD [correct, noun]; atrophic ARMD [correct, noun]; non-exudative ARMD [correct, noun]; non-neovascular ARMD [correct, noun]
CONT: Dry age-related macular degeneration. This form is quite common. About 80 percent ... of people who have AMD [age-related macular degeneration] have the dry form. Dry AMD is when parts of the macula get thinner with age and tiny clumps of protein called drusen grow. People with dry AMD may have drusen, pigment abnormalities, or geographic atrophy (an area of cell loss in the retina). You slowly lose central vision.
French (Troubles de la vision)
dégénérescence maculaire sèche liée à l’âge [correct, feminine noun]; dégénérescence maculaire atrophique liée à l’âge [correct, feminine noun]; DMLA sèche [correct, feminine noun]; DMLA atrophique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe deux formes de DMLA [dégénérescence maculaire liée à l'âge]. La DMLA sèche est la plus courante. Elle est causée par le vieillissement et la détérioration des mécanismes qui «nettoient» la macula. Les déchets provenant de la destruction de cellules forment alors des dépôts jaunâtres, appelés «druses» ou «drusen», qui s’accumulent sous la rétine. À un stade tardif, ils provoquent la mort des cellules de la macula qui captent la lumière(cellules photoréceptrices), ce qui altère la vision centrale. La forme sèche évolue généralement lentement.
OBS: DMLA : dégénérescence maculaire liée à l’âge.