English (Immunology)
Schick test [correct]
CONT: The Schick test ... consisted at first of the injection, under the skin, or 0.2 cubic centimeters of salt solution containing one-fortieth the minimum lethal dose of toxin derived from diphtheria organisms. (This was later modified to 0.2 cubic centimeters of salt solution containing one-fiftieth the minimum lethal dose of diphtheria toxin.) In a susceptible patient, a brownish stain appears at the site of the injection some forty-eight hours later; the stain remains for any period from a week to two months or so. Appearance of the stain is a sure indication that immunization is necessary (immune children show no reaction).
French (Immunologie)
réaction de Schick [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La diphtérie est connue depuis longtemps. [...] On peut évaluer l'état immunitaire par la réaction de Schick qui consiste à injecter en intradermique 1/50e de DMM de toxine [élaborée par Corynebacterium diphteriae] chez les sujets protégés, on n’ observe aucune réaction tandis que, chez les sujets sensibles, survient une réaction papulo-erythémateuse.