English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
public health training [correct]
DEF: ... the postgraduate training required by health planners, administrators and personnel engaged in public health services who need such competence.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
formation en santé publique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'implantation du DMO [dépistage de masse organisé] n’ est pas univoque, et il existe des différences entre les nations et entre les régions; il est difficile de transposer les méthodes et les résultats d’un lieu à un autre, car ils dépendent des habitudes de la population, des structures utilisables, de la formation en santé publique, des convictions et des attitudes des intervenants médicaux.