English (Nuclear Waste Materials)
intermediate-level waste [correct]; ILW [correct]; intermediate-level radioactive waste [correct]; intermediate level waste [correct]; intermediate level radioactive waste [correct]; intermediate level nuclear waste [proposal, less frequent]; intermediate-level nuclear waste [proposal, less frequent]; medium level waste
CONT: Intermediate-level waste contains higher amounts of radioactivity and some requires shielding. It typically comprises resins, chemical sludges and metal fuel cladding, as well as contaminated materials from reactor decommissioning. It may be solidified in concrete or bitumen for disposal. Generally short-lived waste (mainly from reactors) is buried in a shallow repository, but long-lived waste (from fuel reprocessing) will be disposed of deep underground.
CONT: Intermediate-Level Waste (ILW) - requires shielding and does not generate significant heat. ILW is generally grouped with LLW [low-level wastes], rather than HLW [high-level wastes], for purposes of this report.
OBS: The plural form "wastes" is very frequently used.
French (Déchets nucléaires)
déchet de moyenne activité [correct, masculine noun]; déchet MA [correct, masculine noun]; déchet d’activité moyenne [correct, masculine noun]; déchet radioactif de moyenne activité [correct, masculine noun]; DRMA [correct, masculine noun]; DRMA; déchet nucléaire de moyenne activité [proposal, masculine noun, less frequent]; déchet d’activité intermédiaire [masculine noun]; déchet à moyenne radioactivité [masculine noun]; DMR [correct]; DMR; déchet à radioactivité modérée [masculine noun]; déchet moyennement radioactif [masculine noun]
CONT: Les déchets peuvent présenter des activités très diverses; on les classe en déchets de haute, de moyenne ou de faible activité, mais il faut noter que les distinctions ne sont pas toujours nettes : si, par haute activité, on désigne des concentrations de centaines ou de milliers de Ci/1, (curies par litre; 1 Ci = 3,7 X 1010 désintégrations par seconde) et par faible activité des concentrations de l’ordre du mCi/1, on trouve entre ces cas extrêmes toute une gamme de déchets d’activités intermédiaires.
CONT: Déchets de faibles et moyennes activités (déchets FMA).
OBS: L’emploi de la forme plurielle «déchets» est très fréquent.
Spanish (Desechos nucleares)
desecho radiactivo de nivel intermedio [correct, masculine noun]; desecho de nivel intermedio [correct, masculine noun]; desecho de nivel medio [correct, masculine noun]; desecho radiactivo de nivel medio [correct, masculine noun]; desecho de mediana actividad [correct, masculine noun]; desecho de actividad intermedia [masculine noun]; desecho de radiactividad moderada [masculine noun]; residuo de actividad intermedia [masculine noun]; residuo de radiactividad media [masculine noun]