English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Protection of Life)
minimum safety distance [correct, officially approved]; MSD [correct, officially approved]
OBS: minimum safety distance; MSD: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Sécurité des personnes)
distance minimale de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DMS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: distance minimale de sécurité; DMS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.