English (Scientific Research Equipment; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
cap mat [correct]
CONT: Cap Mats and Strips. Matrix Technologies EVA cap mats and strips are engineered to maintain a strong seal at all times on tubes, microplates and blocks. ... Each cap mat features alphanumeric designations as well as traditional row and column indicators to simplify orientation of the cap mat over the corresponding tubes or wells. 1mL cap mats or strips effectively seal 0.75mL tubes, 1.4mL tubes, 1mL blocks and 96 well microplates. ... The SepraSeal [trademark] Cap Mat System allows each tube in a 96-tube rack to be sealed individually as easily as applying a standard cap mat. After the mat is sealed on the rack, simply remove the backing plate to leave each tube individually sealed. Caps are made of an advanced elastomer and offer an excellent vapor barrier for both water and DMSO even at temperatures down to -80°C. Sepraseal caps can be ... pierced and resealed and are available as solid caps or pre-slit for easier piercing. For ease of use and maximum efficiency, we offer the SepraSeal cap-removal tool that can be used to remove a single cap or an entire row at once. Caps can then be reinserted into tubes or ejected. [Text accompanied by an illustration]
CONT: Cap mats, piercing lids.
PHR: Pierceable cap mat.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Équipement médico-chirurgical)
feuillet de scellage [masculine noun]; tapis de bouchons [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Feuillet de scellage pour plaque PCR. Feuillet destiné au scellage de plaque en Polypropylène, offrant une couche pelable facile à retirer. Forte résistance chimique face à certains solvants tel que le DMSO. Tenue garantie de +105 °C à-80 °C, permettant une utilisation en PCR ou [le] stockage d’échantillons. [Texte accompagné d’une illustration]
CONT: Le tapis de bouchons pour plaque PCR de 96 puits en TPE (thermoplaste éastomère), très flexible et autoclavable, réduit nettement l’évaporation des échantillons.
PHR: Feuillet de scellage perçable.