English (Satellite Telecommunications; Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Telecommunications Transmission; Remote Sensing)
special sensor microwave/imager [correct]; SSM/I [correct]; special sensing microwave imager [correct]; SSMI [correct]; SSMI; special sensor microwave imager [correct]
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of ", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Transmission (Télécommunications); Télédétection)
capteur hyperfréquences spécialisé/imageur [correct, masculine noun]; imageur/capteur micro-ondes spécial [correct, masculine noun]; SSM/I [correct]; SSM/I; imageur à hyperfréquences à capteur spécial [correct, masculine noun]; SSMI [correct, masculine noun]; SSMI
OBS: Instrument embarqué sur les satellites DMSP depuis 1987.
OBS: Technologie des hyperfréquences.
OBS: Projet d’arrêté relatif à la terminologie de la télédétection, janvier 1994.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l’autorisation de l’Unesco.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Medidas de distancia (Telecomunicaciones); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Teledetección)
sensor especial de imágenes por microndas [correct, masculine noun]; SSMI [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.