English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
2-(1H-indol-3-yl)-N,N-dimethylethan-1-amine [correct, see observation]; 3-[(2-dimethylamino)ethyl]indole [correct]; 3-(2-(dimethylamino)ethyl)indole; dimethyltryptamine [correct]; DMT [correct]; DMT; N,N-dimethyltryptamine [correct]; N,N-DMT [correct, see observation]; N,N-DMT; nigerine [correct]
DEF: Alkaloid found in the leaves of plants that have hallucinogenic properties, especially Mimosa hostilis and Prestonia amazonica.
OBS: It is believed to be the active ingredient that brings about the psychologic effect.
OBS: 2-(1H-indol-3-yl)-N,N-dimethylethan-1-amine: The capital "H" and "N" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The capital "N" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C12H16N2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Drogues et toxicomanie)
2-(1H-indol-3-yl)-N,N-diméthyléthan-1-amine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 3-[(2-diméthylamino)éthyl]indole [correct, masculine noun]; 3-(2-(diméthylamino)éthyl)indole [masculine noun]; diméthyltryptamine [correct, feminine noun]; DMT [correct, feminine noun]; DMT; N,N-diméthyltryptamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; N, N-DMT [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; N, N-DMT; nigérine [feminine noun]
DEF: Psychotrope de type psychédélique [...] dérivé de la tryptamine [et] présent à l’état naturel dans des plantes.
OBS: 2-(1H-indol-3-yl)-N,N-diméthyléthan-1-amine : Les «H» et «N» majuscules s’écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Les «N» majuscules s’écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C12H16N2