English (Inventory and Material Management; Trade)
design change request [correct]; DCR [correct]
DEF: (1) A formal request on a specified (DCR) form for authorization of a change to the design or specifications governing manufacture or supply of defence item. (2) A request for a change in design used to effect an amendment to a requirement.
CONT: A formalized design change procedure governs the submission, the routing, and consideration of the DCR. A DCR may be raised by any of the interested parties, contractor, design authority, user, inspection authority or procurement authority. The DCR form collects the opinions of the interested parties regarding the change and data concerning costs and other effects of implementation. The request results in rejection, a design change authorization for temporary acceptance (DCA), or a design change instruction (DCI) to cover permanent acceptance similar to engineering change proposal (ECP) normally used in aircraft procurement.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Commerce)
demande de modification technique [correct]; DMT [correct]
DEF: Demande formelle, sur formulaire approprié, d’autorisation de modifier la conception d’un article de défense ou les spécifications qui régissent sa fabrication ou sa fourniture.
OBS: La présentation, l’acheminement et l’étude de ces demandes sont régis par une procédure précise. La demande peut être faite par l’entrepreneur, le responsable des études, l’utilisateur, l’inspecteur ou le fournisseur. Le formulaire rend compte de l’avis des intéressés sur la modification et des données relatives aux dépenses et autres effets découlant de sa mise en œuvre. Peuvent résulter de la demande un rejet, une autorisation de modification technique provisoire ou un ordre de modification technique permanent, semblable au projet de modification technique normalement utilisé dans le cas des commandes aéronautiques. Demande de modification technique reflétant une modification des besoins.