English (Visual Disorders)
vitelliform macular dystrophy [correct, noun]; VMD [correct, noun]
CONT: Vitelliform macular dystrophies (VMD) are inherited retinal dystrophies characterized by yellow, round deposits visible upon fundus examination and encountered in individuals with juvenile Best macular dystrophy (BMD) or adult-onset vitelliform macular dystrophy (AVMD).
French (Troubles de la vision)
dystrophie maculaire vitelliforme [correct, feminine noun]; DMV [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les dystrophies maculaires vitilliformes(DMV) forment un sous-groupe de dystrophie[ s] maculaire[ s](DM) qui se caractérisent par des dépôts ronds et jaunâtres au niveau maculaire. [...] On distingue la forme juvénile [...] ou maladie de Best et les formes adultes [...]