English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Genetics)
bacterial plasmid [correct]
OBS: The 40S DNA had been inserted into a bacterial plasmid (a small circular molecule of extrachromosomal bacterial DNA) by recombinant-DNA techniques.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Génétique)
plasmide bactérien [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le DNA 40S a été intégré, par des techniques de recombinaison génétique, dans un plasmide bactérien(une petite molécule circulaire de DNA bactérien extrachromosomique).