English (Immunology)
lymphocyte transformation [correct]; lymphoblast transformation [correct]; blast transformation [correct]
DEF: The functional and morphologic changes that T or B lymphocytes undergo when activated by contact with a suitable antigen or mitogen.
OBS: Transformation of lymphocytes in culture is assessed by measuring incorporation of radiolabeled thymidine, an indicator of DNA synthesis. Morphologic changes, seen in vivo as well as in vitro, include increase in overall size and increase in nuclear size with decrease of chromatin density.
French (Immunologie)
transformation lymphoblastique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Transformation lymphoblastique. Mis en présence d’un antigène vis-à-vis duquel ils sont sensibilisés, de cellules allogéniques [...] ou de substances mitogéniques non spécifiques, certains lymphocytes ont la capacité de se différencier et de se transformer en lymphoblastes, puis de proliférer. Cette transformation blastique peut être observée au microscope ou être objectivée par la mesure de l'incorporation de précurseurs radiomarqués du DNA, du RNA ou des protéines dont la synthèse est augmentée dans les cellules transformées.
Spanish (Inmunología)
transformación linfocítica [correct, feminine noun]