English (Biochemistry)
recurring structural unit [correct]
CONT: The recurring structural units of all nucleic acids are eight different nucleotides; four kinds of nucleotides are the building blocks of DNA, and four others are the structural units of RNA.
French (Biochimie)
unité structurale périodique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les unités structurales périodiques de tous les acides nucléiques sont 8 nucléotides différents; 4 types de nucléotides sont les molécules élémentaires du DNA, les 4 autres sont les unités du BNA.