English (Genetics; Organizations and Associations (Admin.))
European DNA profiling group [correct]; EDNAP group [correct]
CONT: EDNAP started life in October 1988 in London when a group of forensic scientists from various European countries came together to find a way of harmonizing the DNA technology for crime investigation. With the thought in mind that an integrated Europe with open borders could well see the escalation of cross-border crimes, there would be a need for forensic scientists to exchange data and compare results of DNA analysis. At the 14th Congress of the International Society for Forensic Haemogenetics (ISFH) in Mainz (1991), EDNAP was accepted as a working group of the ISFH. Within this working group, it is intended that each European country should be represented by one laboratory with sufficient expertise in forensic DNA technology. As a small group, EDNAP is able to make decisions solely based on scientific considerations and in the spirit of helping each other.
French (Génétique; Organismes et associations (Admin.))
Groupe européen à profilage de l’ADN [correct, masculine noun]; EDNAP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des associations s’inquiètent de la multiplication et de l'extension de fichiers [d’ADN]. D'abord en vertu des possibilités d’erreurs liées aux risques de contamination lors des prélèvements ou de la PCR. Un effort de formation des techniciens et d’homogénéisation des tests et des marqueurs utilisés permettra sans doute de limiter ce risque(qui n’ a cependant pas fait l'objet d’évaluations indépendantes). C'est ce à quoi s’emploient le Groupe européen de profilage de l'ADN(EDNAP, European DNA profiling group) et le réseau européen STADNAP(Standardization of DNA profiling