English (Genetics)
GC ratio [correct]; G+C ratio [correct]; GC value [correct]; GC proportion [correct]
DEF: The amount of guanine (G) + cytosine (C) divided by the amount of adenine (A) + thymine (T) + guanine + cytosine in a sample of deoxyribonucleic acid, usually expressed as mole percent of G + C. It has a range of about 22-75 percent for bacterial DNA.
French (Génétique)
pourcentage G + C [correct, masculine noun]; pourcentage de (G + C) [correct, masculine noun]; teneur en GC [correct, feminine noun]; pourcentage de C + G [correct, masculine noun]; pourcentage G+C [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Teneur du DNA en guanine + cytosine, généralement exprimée en pourcentage de ces deux bases par rapport à la somme totale des bases dans un DNA donné.