English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
substructure [correct]
CONT: Organelles, the largest subdivisions of eukaryotic cells, consist of smaller substructures called supramolecular assemblies, and these in turn consist of macromolecules. For example, the cell nucleus, an organelle, contains several kinds of supramolecular assemblies, such as membranes, chromatin, and ribosomes. Each such supramolecular assembly consists of macromolecules; e.g. chromatin consists of DNA, RNA, and many different proteins
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
substructure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les organites, les subdivisions les plus grandes des cellules eucaryotes, sont formés de substructures plus petites et d’assemblages supramoléculaires eux-mêmes formés de macromolécules. Par exemple, le noyau cellulaire, un organite, contient plusieurs types d’assemblages supramoléculaires comme les membranes, la chromatine, les ribosomes. Chacun de ces assemblages supramoléculaires est formé de macromolécules; la chromatine est formée de DNA et RNA et de nombreuses protéines.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
subestructura [correct, feminine noun]