English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
walking along a chromosome [correct]
DEF: Chromosome walking, one strategy for filling in gaps, involves hybridizing a primer known sequence to a clone from an unordered genomic library and synthezing a short complementary strand (called walking along a chromosome). The complementary strand is then sequenced and its end used as the next primer for further walking; in this way the adjacent, previously unknown region is identified and sequenced. Chromosome walking is also used to locate specific genes by sequencing the chromosomal segments between markers that flank the gene of interest.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
marche sur le génome [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Isolement séquentiel des clones dont les extrémités se chevauchent. Permet de progresser de proche en proche sur le DNA génomique à partir d’une séquence clonée initiale, dans un sens ou dans l'autre.