English (Genetics)
homoeotic genes [correct]
DEF: Genes that code for proteins that are master gene regulatory proteins, each controlling a large number of other genes. They are thought to have roles in developmental processes.
French (Génétique)
gènes homéotiques [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Gènes qui codent pour des facteurs protéiques qui se lieraient à des séquences bien précises sur le DNA, par l'intermédiaire des domaines basiques correspondant à l'homéoboîte. Ces facteurs contrôleraient ainsi l'activité d’autres gènes, impliqués dans l'embryogenèse.