English (Biochemistry)
cell surface [correct]
CONT: ...precise complementarity also is required in the binding of a hormone molecule to its receptor on a cell surface and in the replication of DNA and many other cell activities.
French (Biochimie)
surface cellulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une complémentarité [...] précise est [...] nécessaire à la liaison d’une molécule hormonale à son récepteur sur une surface cellulaire, à la réplication du DNA ainsi qu'à d’autres activités cellulaires.