English (Genetics)
central dogma [correct]
DEF: In biology, the scheme describing the interrelationships of the macromolecules that specify the transmission and translation of genetic information.
OBS: It holds that both DNA and RNA can specify their own replication and can be transcribed one to the other, and that protein is translated from an RNA message.
French (Génétique)
dogme central [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Énoncé de la biologie qui peut s’exprimer ainsi : le DNA et le RNA transmettent l'information génétique à du RNA ou du DNA, et cette information va en général aboutir à la formation de protéines.
Spanish (Genética)
dogma central [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concepto básico para expresar que, en la naturaleza, la información genética fluye por lo general del ADN al ARN y del ARN a las proteínas.
OBS: [...] la información que contienen las moléculas de ARN de los retrovirus puede también fluir hacia el ADN.