English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
self-replicating property [correct]
CONT: The most remarkable of all the properties of living cells is their ability to reproduce themselves with nearly perfect fidelity for hundreds and thousands of generations.... A ... remarkable characteristic of the self-replicating property of living organisms is the extraordinary stability of the genetic information stored in DNA.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
propriété d’autoréplication [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plus remarquable de toutes les propriétés des cellules vivantes est leur capacité à se reproduire avec une fidélité pratiquement parfaite pour des centaines et des milliers de générations.(...) Une(...) caractéristique remarquable de la propriété d’autoréplication des organismes vivants est l'extraordinaire stabilité de l'information génétique stockée dans le DNA.