English (Genetics)
deoxyribonuclease [correct]; DNAse [correct]; DNase [correct]
DEF: One of a group of enzymes, endodeoxyribonucleases, found in bacterial, yeast, and mammalian tissues, that catalyze the degradation of deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA).
OBS: The enzymes are important in the repair of defective DNA, acting by catalyzing the hydrolytic cleavage of a continuous polynucleotide chain near a site of distortion.
French (Génétique)
désoxyribonucléase [correct, feminine noun]; DNase [correct]; ADN-ase [correct]
DEF: Enzyme qui catalyse l’hydrolyse des acides désoxyribonucléiques en nucléotides ou polynucléotides.
Spanish (Genética)
desoxirribonucleasa [correct, feminine noun]; ADNasa [correct, feminine noun]; dornasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier enzima que cataliza la rotura de los enlaces fosfodiéster del ADN.
CONT: La ADNasa I es una endonucleasa digestiva secretada por el páncreas, que degrada el ADN en fragmentos más cortos. Existen otras muchas endonucleasas y exonucleasas que están implicadas en la reparación y la replicación del ADN.
OBS: Dornasa es un término abreviado para desoxirribonucleasa.