English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Nervous System)
acute back pain [correct]
DEF: A very sharp pain or a dull ache, usually felt deep in the lowerpart of the back that can be more severe in one area such as the right side, left side, center or the lower part of the back.
CONT: Sometimes, acute back pain can be caused by injury or trauma to the back, but just as often has no known cause. Patients with acute back pain, even when it's severe, will typically improve or completely recover within six to eight weeks.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Système nerveux)
dorsalgie aigüe [correct, feminine noun]; dorsago [correct, masculine noun]