English (Embryology)
notochord [correct]
DEF: An elastic, cartilaginous band or rod forming the primitive basis of the spinal column, present in all embryonic chordates.
French (Embryologie)
notochorde [correct, feminine noun]; chorde dorsale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cellules mésodermiques localisées directement sous la ligne primitive s’agrègent rapidement et forment un cordon appelé notochorde, qui constitue le premier support axial de l’embryon [...]