English (Paleontology; Animal Biology)
dorsoventral muscle [correct]; dorso-ventral muscle [correct]
CONT: ... dorsoventral muscles ... [are] compressors of the body ... [of a trilobite].
French (Paléontologie; Biologie animale)
muscle dorsoventral [correct, masculine noun]; muscle dorso-ventral [correct, masculine noun]; muscle dorsiventral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les impressions de muscles dorso-ventraux situés dans les sillons dorsaux le long du rachis.
OBS: Pluriel : muscles dorsoventraux.