English (Finance; Economic Fluctuations)
inflation rate [correct]; rate of inflation [correct]
DEF: Rhythm of variation of the cost of living index or the general price index. It is generally measured on a monthly basis with the result being given over a twelve month period and over the period that has elapsed since the beginning of the current year, comparing the figures with the corresponding figure for the previous year in both cases.
PHR: annual rate of inflation.
French (Finances; Fluctuations économiques)
taux d’inflation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rythme de variation de l'indice général des prix ou du coût de la vie. Il est calculé mensuellement et offre le résultat pour les douze derniers mois et la période écoulée depuis le 1er janvier d’une année pour permettre la comparaison avec les données de l'année précédente.
PHR: taux d’inflation annuel.
Spanish (Finanzas; Fluctuaciones económicas)
tasa de inflación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ritmo de variación del índice de coste de la vida o general de precios. Suele medirse mensualmente dando el resultado para los últimos doce meses y para el periodo transcurrido desde el 1 de enero de ese año, en ambos casos comparando con los datos del año anterior.
PHR: tasa de inflación anual.