English (Yoga and Pilates)
sun salutation [correct]; salutation to the sun [correct]; surya namaskaar [correct]; surya namaskara [correct]
CONT: The sun salutation, surya namaskaar ... is a series of 12 movements synchronized with the breath that allow to prepare the body to the postures. Traditionally, sun salutation is performed before the postures but it can also be practiced separately if one does not have much time. This exercise brings flexibility and strength to more than a hundred muscles in the body and is excellent for the back and the spine.
French (Yoga et pilates)
salutation au soleil [correct, feminine noun]; surya namaskaar [correct]; surya namaskar [correct]
CONT: La salutation au soleil est une série de douze mouvements synchronisés avec la respiration qui permettent de préparer le corps à l'exécution des postures. Cet exercice dynamique sollicite plus d’une centaine de muscles et permet de garder la colonne vertébrale souple et le dos musclé.