English (Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity))
community antenna television [correct]; CATV [correct]
DEF: Cable television that is primarily designed to improve the quality of reception of broadcast programming in isolated communities, and is generally limited to a dozen channels.
OBS: Community antenna television is rare today, but the term is sometimes misused as a synonym for "cable television."
French (Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
télévision par antenne communautaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Télévision par c ble dont le principal objectif est d’améliorer, dans une communauté isolée, la qualité de réception des émissions diffusées par voies hertziennes et dont le nombre de canaux offerts aux téléspectateurs dépasse rarement douze.
OBS: La télévision par antenne communautaire est aujourd’hui pratiquement inexistante. Par abus de langage, le terme est parfois employé comme synonyme de «télévision par c ble».