English (Funeral Services; Anthropology)
secondary burial [correct]; ossilegium [correct]
CONT: The custom of secondary burial, or ossilegium, predominates throughout the Roman period. When the reinterred remains of individuals are buried in small containers known as ossuaries, most scholars are inclined to think of this phenomenon as being associated with Jerusalem. ... The reasons for secondary burial are complex. Certainly reburial was a convenient way of returning the remains of a loved one to the family tomb if to do so was impossible at death.
French (Pompes funèbres; Anthropologie)
inhumation secondaire [correct, feminine noun]; ossilegium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Le terme «ossuaire» désigne une caisse contenant les os rassemblés après une inhumation primaire d’un ou de plusieurs cadavres humains [...] Ce rituel lui-même, c'est-à-dire l'acte de recueillir les os, est appelé ossilegium. Selon la tradition juive, [...] il était généralement pratiqué au moins douze mois après l'inhumation primaire pour permettre au corps de se décomposer dans les caveaux creusés dans le roc de la région de Jérusalem.