English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
field [correct, noun]; pack [correct, noun]
DEF: A group of domesticated animals trained to hunt or run together.
CONT: When more than 10 horses go to post they are lumped together as the field and are sold as mutuel ticket number 10. If any one of the field horses manages to win, you win, although weaker horses with less chance to win are generally offered as the field.
CONT: ... led the pack out of the starting gate.
CONT: Field/pack that is moving/coming up the stretch.
PHR: Full field/pack.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
peloton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe de concurrents d’une course.
CONT: Le reste du peloton [...] La plupart des pistes de courses sont munies de tableaux prévoyant des pelotons de huit ou dix chevaux au maximum. Dans certaines courses, des stakes surtout, il y a parfois douze chevaux. Pour fins de paris, le secrétaire de courses réunit alors sous le même numéro, le «8» ou le «10» selon le tableau, les chevaux portant les numéros 8-9-10-11-12 ou 10-11-12. Que l'un ou l'autre de ces chevaux gagnent, le billet portant le numéro «8» ou «10» est gagnant.
CONT: Peloton qui s’engage dans le dernier droit.
PHR: Peloton complet.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
grupo de los caballos en la carrera [correct, masculine noun]