English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
obstacle course race [correct]; obstacle trail race [correct]
DEF: An extreme race of five, thirteen, twenty kilometers or more set up with at least twelve hard and dirty obstacles to overcome such as mud ponds, square and uneven monkey bars, flames, ice pools, barbed wires in mud, etc.
CONT: An obstacle course race is designed to test your resilience, strength, stamina, quick decision making skills, and ability to laugh in the face of adversity.
OBS: Spartan Race and Tough Mudder are two major organizers of obstacle course races.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
course à obstacles extrême [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Course d’une grande difficulté de cinq, treize, vingt kilomètres ou plus, surmontée d’au moins douze obstacles à réussir tels que traverser des mares de boue, des barres carrées à différentes hauteurs, des piscines d’eau glacée, des flammes et du fil barbelé dans la boue, etc.
OBS: Les principaux organisateurs des courses à obstacles extrêmes sont Spartan Race et Tough Mudder.