English (Pensions and Annuities; Actuarial Practice)
pension index [correct]
CONT: “pension index” means (a) for the year 1972, the average of the Consumer Price Index for the twelve month period ending June 30, 1971, and (b) for each year following 1972, the average of the Consumer Price Index for the twelve month period ending June 30 in the year preceding that year unless the average is less than 1.01 times the pension index for the preceding year, in which case the pension index for the year is the pension index for the preceding year.
French (Pensions et rentes; Actuariat)
indice de pension [correct, masculine noun]; indice des rentes [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
CONT: «indice de pension» désigne, a) pour l'année 1972, la moyenne de l'indice des prix à la consommation de la période de douze mois se terminant le 30 juin 1971, et b) pour chaque année après 1972, la moyenne de l'indice des prix à la consommation de la période de douze mois se terminant le 30 juin de l'année précédente, à moins que la moyenne ne soit inférieure à 1. 01 fois l'indice de pension de l'année précédente, auquel cas l'indice de pension de l'année est celui de l'année précédente.