English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
long-term moving average [correct]
CONT: A long-term moving average is more effective than its short-term counterpart because the long-term indicator adheres to Dow's basic assumption that the market moves in broad trends.
OBS: Term used in technical analysis.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
moyenne mobile à long terme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une moyenne mobile à long terme est donc plus efficace qu'une moyenne à court terme parce que l'indicateur à plus long terme adhère à l'hypothèse fondamentale de Dow, à savoir que le marché Fluctue selon de grandes tendances.
OBS: Ce terme appartient à l’analyse technique.