English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
price movement [correct]; fluctuation [correct]
DEF: The rise and fall in the value of a commodity, e.g. stocks and shares, money, etc. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
CONT: In order for the pattern to be a true confirmation, the price movement of the DJ Transportation Average has to move above (or "break out" above) point B at roughly the same time as the move in the Industrial Average occurs.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
fluctuation des cours [correct, feminine noun]; mouvement des cours [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour qu'un diagramme ou un modèle soit une vraie confirmation, le mouvement des cours de l'indice Dow Jones des transports doit percer ou traverser le point B à peu près en même temps que survient le mouvement sur l'indice des industrielles.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
fluctuación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diferencia entre el valor en un momento dado de una magnitud que está variando y el valor medio de la misma. Se aplica en especial a las oscilaciones dentro del día de los precios de las magnitudes que se contratan en un mercado continuo (divisas, dépósitos interbancarios, etc.).
OBS: fluctuación: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.