English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
synthesis telescope [correct]
CONT: The Dominion Radio Astrophysical Observatory requires a Computer Systems Manager/Programmer to design, develop and maintain special application programs for observatory projects including creation of software for reduction of Synthesis Telescope data.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
radiotélescope à synthèse d’ouverture [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Radiotélescope compact muni de petites antennes qui assurent une meilleure définition.
OBS: Renseignement communiqué par un astronome au Planétarium Dow à Montréal.