English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
composite average [correct]; composite [correct]
CONT: The fourth Dow-Jones stock average is a combination of 30 industrials, 20 rails, 15 utilities. Prior to the reduction in the number of issues ... this composite average contained 70 stocks.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
moyenne composée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les moyennes Dow Jones comprennent 30 compagnies "industrielles", 20 compagnies de transport et 15 compagnies d’utilités publiques. La moyenne composée comprend ces 65 compagnies.