English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
octanol-water distribution ratio [correct]; Dow [correct, see observation]; octanol-water distribution coefficient [correct]; Dow [correct, see observation]; Dow
CONT: Dow: overall octanol-water partition coefficient for all species of the same chemical or for a number of different chemicals.
OBS: Dow
PHR: Log Dow.
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales)
rapport de distribution octanol-eau [correct, masculine noun]; Doe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Dow [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; coefficient de distribution octanol-eau [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de distribution octanol eau [masculine noun]; coefficient de distribution octanol/eau [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Doe; Dow
OBS: L’usage de l’oblique au lieu du trait d’union est à éviter. L’oblique oppose deux éléments alors que le trait d’union les lie.
PHR: Log Doe.