English (Trade Names; Chemistry)
Dowicide® [correct, trademark]
OBS: Trademark for a series of antimicrobial agents used by industry and agriculture for the control of bacteria and fungi. They are phenolic compounds of various types.
OBS: The effectiveness of the desinfectants is rated by the phenol (carbolic acid) coefficient.
OBS: Dowicide®: A trademark of Dow Chemical Company.
French (Appellations commerciales; Chimie)
Dowicide® [correct, trademark]
OBS: Dowicide® : Marque de commerce de la société Dow Chemical.