English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
railway share [correct]; rail stock [correct, see observation]
CONT: The latter [rail stock], by the way, was called the rail average in Dow's day and actually consisted of an average of the leading U.S. rail stocks.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action ferroviaire [correct, feminine noun]; ferroviaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]; titre de sociétés de chemins de fer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce dernier indice [titre de sociétés de chemins de fer] en fait était autrefois connu sous le nom de l'indice Dow Jones des chemins de fer et était une moyenne des cours des principaux titres de sociétés de chemins de fer américaines.