English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
Dow Jones Industrial Average [correct]; Dow Jones Average [correct]; Dow-Jones Industrial Average [correct]; Dow-Jones Average [correct]; Dow Jones [correct]
DEF: Price-weighted average of 30 leading industrial stocks traded on the New York Stock Exchange, compiled by Dow Jones & Co. and published daily in the Wall Street Journal.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
indice Dow Jones [correct, masculine noun]; moyenne du Dow Jones [correct, feminine noun]; moyenne Dow-Jones des industriels [correct, feminine noun]; Dow Jones [correct, masculine noun]; moyenne D.J. [feminine noun]
OBS: Le Dow Jones est un «indice», c'est-à-dire une moyenne entre les cours de 30 actions d’entreprises industrielles américaines [...] Il permet d’établir un bulletin de santé journalier des grandes entreprises américaines.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
promedio Dow Jones [correct, masculine noun]