English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
last known point [correct]; LKP [correct]
CONT: The last known point (LKP) can be more useful in some cases than a PLS [point last seen]. It might be identified as the subject's car parked at the trailhead, a campsite, a backpack abandoned in the woods, the subject's signature in a summit log book, or similar information.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
dernière position connue [correct, feminine noun]; DPC [correct, feminine noun]