English (Data Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
Request To Send [correct, noun]; RTS [correct, noun]; request to send [correct, noun]; RTS [correct, noun]; RTS; Ready to Receive [see observation, noun]; RTR [see observation, noun]; RTR; Ready to Send [see observation, noun]; RTS [see observation, noun]; RTS
CONT: Description of Modem Signals. ... Request to Send (RTS). ... this signal is generally used to indicate that the computer is prepared to receive data from the modem (it can also be used in half-duplex communication to request permission to transmit, hence the name).
CONT: What is request to send (RTS)? RTS is a pivotal concept in computer networking. It functions as a digital protocol ensuring efficient data transmission, particularly in wireless communication. When a device wants to send data, it initiates an RTS signal, essentially requesting permission to transmit. This preemptive communication helps prevent collisions in shared network spaces, promoting a smoother flow of data. While RTS adds a layer of coordination, it's especially crucial in crowded network environments, where simultaneous transmissions are likely.
OBS: Ready to Receive; Ready to Send: These designations do not appear in either the IEEE 802.11 or the RS-232 standards.
French (Transmission de données; Internet et télématique)
Demande pour émettre [correct, feminine noun]; RTS [correct, feminine noun]; DPE [correct, feminine noun]; Demande d’émission [correct, feminine noun]; RTS [correct, feminine noun]; RTS
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Internet y telemática)
requerimiento para transmitir [correct, masculine noun]; RTS [correct, masculine noun]; Petición a enviar [correct, feminine noun]; RTS [correct, feminine noun]; RTS