English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
attestation letter [correct]
CONT: An attestation letter formally communicates the CFO's [chief financial officer] final assertions, observations and overall conclusions based on the due diligence exercised on the information available as of the date of signature.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
lettre d’attestation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lettre d’attestation communique officiellement les assertions et les observations finales du DPF [dirigeant principal des finances] et la conclusion générale à laquelle il en est arrivé après avoir appliqué le processus de diligence raisonnable à l'information disponible, à la date de signature de la lettre.