English (Scientific Research Methods; Law of Evidence; Emergency Management)
post-mortem data [correct, plural, standardized]; PMD [correct, plural, standardized]; PM data [correct, plural, standardized]; PMD [correct, plural, standardized]; PMD; post-mortem information [correct, standardized]; PM information [correct, standardized]
DEF: Physical and written data that include objects collected on-site, on and around a dead body or human remains, related documented reports and the results of forensic examinations.
OBS: Post-mortem data are compared with ante-mortem data to obtain an exact matchthat confirms a victim's identity.
OBS: The plural "post-mortem data" is the most frequently used form. However, when used in the singular form, the term "post-mortem datum" refers to each individual piece of information.
OBS: post-mortem data; PM data; post-mortem information; PM information; PMD : terms, shortened forms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Droit de la preuve; Gestion des urgences)
données post mortem [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; DPM [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; données PM [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; informations post mortem [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; informations PM [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Données matérielles et écrites qui comportent des objets recueillis sur le lieu d’incident, sur le corps ou sur les restes humains et autour d’eux, les rapports documentés qui s’y rapportent ainsi que les résultats des examens médico-légaux.
OBS: On compare les données post mortem aux données ante mortem pour obtenir une correspondance exacte qui confirme l’identité d’une victime.
OBS: La forme plurielle «données post mortem» est celle qui est le plus souvent utilisée. Toutefois, quand il est employé au singulier, le terme «donnée post mortem» désigne chacun des éléments d’information.
OBS: données post mortem; données PM; informations post mortem; informations PM; DPM : termes, formes abrégées, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.