English (Emergency Management; Scientific Research Methods; Law of Evidence)
post-mortem data collection [correct, standardized]; PM data collection [correct, standardized]; PMD collection [correct, standardized]; post-mortem information collection [correct, rare, standardized]; PM information collection [correct, rare, standardized]
DEF: A comprehensive process that is carried out in the aftermath of a fatality incident and that involves the on-site collection of physical evidence on and around a dead body or human remains and subsequent post-mortem examinations.
OBS: post-mortem data collection; PM data collection; PMD collection; post-mortem information collection; PM information collection: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Droit de la preuve)
collecte de données post mortem [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; collecte de DPM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; collecte de données PM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; collecte d’informations post mortem [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; collecte d’informations PM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus exhaustif effectué à la suite d’un incident causant des décès et qui comporte la collecte de preuves matérielles sur le lieu d’incident, y compris sur le corps ou sur les restes humains et autour d’eux, ainsi que les examens médico-légaux subséquents.
OBS: collecte de données post mortem; collecte de DPM; collecte de données PM; collecte d’informations post mortem; collecte d’informations PM : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.