English (Job Descriptions; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
standardized job description [correct]; SJC [correct]; standard job description [correct]; broad-banded work description [correct, obsolete]; BBWD [correct, obsolete]; BBWD
CONT: Standardized job descriptions are similar to other job descriptions; however, they are designed to encompass a large number of positions where employees carry out the same work in the same organizational context but in different parts of a department.
French (Descriptions d'emplois; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
description d’emploi normalisée [correct, feminine noun]; DEN [correct, feminine noun]; description de travail normalisée [correct, feminine noun]; DTN [correct, feminine noun]; DTN; description de poste normalisée [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; DPN [correct, feminine noun]; DPN
CONT: Les descriptions d’emploi normalisées sont semblables à d’autres descriptions d’emploi, sauf qu’elles ont été conçues pour englober un grand nombre de postes dont les titulaires effectuent le même travail dans le même contexte organisationnel, mais à des endroits différents d’un ministère.