English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
point last seen [correct]; PLS [correct]
CONT: The point last seen (PLS) is determined by information gathered from someone who actually saw the person and can identify that location on a map. This information is useful if the location is somewhere along the intended route of travel and within the search area.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
dernier point d’observation [correct, masculine noun]; DPO [correct, masculine noun]