English (Management Operations (General); Management Theory)
management by objectives [correct]; MBO [correct]; accountability management [correct]; goals management [correct]; management by results [correct, see observation]
DEF: A method and practice of working toward total organizational effectiveness within the framework of realistic goals, objectives and functions as defined, structured and evaluated jointly by members of the administration, managerial and supervisory levels or units of an organization.
OBS: management by results: sometimes considered as a synonym for "management by objectives" and sometimes as an independent notion.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Théories de la gestion)
gestion par objectifs [correct, feminine noun]; GPO [correct, feminine noun]; direction par objectifs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de gestion selon lequel des objectifs précis sont fixés par les cadres appartenant à chaque niveau ou à chaque service d’une organisation de manière à faciliter l’établissement de mesures objectives de contrôle sur l’avancement des travaux.
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades); Teorías de la gestión)
dirección por objetivos [correct, feminine noun]; gestión por objetivos [feminine noun]; administración por objetivos [feminine noun]
DEF: Método de gestión consistente en la fijación de propósitos muy concretos, debidamente calendarizados, en las diversas áreas de actuación de una empresa; de modo que en sus diferentes niveles todos sepan cuál es su cometido.