English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
cellulose solution viscosity [correct]
CONT: Cellulose Solution Viscosity. A good indication of cellulose dp can be obtained by measuring the viscosity of a cellulose solution of known concentration. A number of reagents are recognized as being suitable solvents for this purpose, but cupriethylene diamine hydroxide (usually abbreviated CED or cuene) is now used almost universally because it dissolves cellulose rapidly and has good chemical stability.
French (Fabrication du papier)
viscosité intrinsèque DPV [feminine noun]
DEF: Viscosité d’une solution de cellulose qui indique la longueur moyenne des molécules de cellulose, c’est-à-dire le degré de polymérisation.