English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Pharmacology; Visual Disorders)
pharmacologic vitreolysis [correct, noun]; pharmacological vitreolysis [correct, noun]
CONT: The vitreoretinal interface is involved in a wide range of vitreoretinal disorders and separation of the posterior vitreous face from the retinal surface is an essential part of vitrectomy surgeries. A diverse range of enzymatic and non-enzymatic agents are being studied as an adjunct before or during vitrectomy to facilitate the induction of posterior vitreous detachment. ... Agents used for pharmacologic vitreolysis can be categorized as "enzymatic" or "nonenzymatic" according to their mechanism of action. The majority of proposed agents for pharmacologic vitreolysis are enzymes which include but are not limited to tissue plasminogen activator (tPA), plasmin, microplasmin, nattokinase, chondroitinase, dispase, and hyaluronidase. Nonenzymatic agents used for induction of PVD [posterior vitreous detachment] include urea/vitreosolve and arginine-glycine-aspartate peptides.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Pharmacologie; Troubles de la vision)
vitréolyse pharmacologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vitréolyse pharmacologique fait référence à la capacité d’altération de l'organisation moléculaire du vitré pour obtenir l'induction d’un décollement postérieur du vitré(DPV) et sa liquéfaction. Ainsi, de nombreux agents pharmacologiques ont été étudiés afin de faciliter un geste chirurgical et de réduire les complications de la vitrectomie. L'activateur tissulaire du plasminogène, la plasmine, ainsi que la microplasmine et l'hyaluronidase ont montré une capacité d’induire le DPV lors d’une administration en une seule injection IVT [intravitréenne], dans des études expérimentales et humaines.