English (Eye Surgery)
posterior vitreous detachment induction [correct, noun]; PVD induction [correct, noun]; induction of posterior vitreous detachment [correct, noun]; induction of PVD [correct, noun]
CONT: The creation of a posterior vitreous detachment is critical in pars plana vitrectomy for most macular vitreoretinal interface disorders and retinal detachments. However, PVD induction can be a challenging surgical step in young patients as well as in older patients with particularly adherent posterior hyaloid or abnormal vitreoretinal interface. Failure to successfully induce PVD [posterior vitreous detachment] can result in poor surgical outcomes such as persistent macular holes and proliferative vitreoretinopathy.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
induction d’un décollement postérieur du vitré [correct, feminine noun]; induction d’un DPV [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Technique employée dans le traitement de pathologies de l’interface vitréorétinienne.